Sold Flat

94 CECIL ROAD

HERTFORD, HERTFORDSHIRE SG13 8HS

1 beds 1 baths 463 sq ft Listed 28 Mar 2025 (-421d)

£185,000

Reduced on 16 May 2025

Save

Front Lounge Lounge Kitchen Kitchen Bedroom Bedroom Bathroom

/ 8

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD (88 years remaining on lease)

Floor area

43 m²

Council tax band

B

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1967-1975

Last sold

£178,000 Dec 2025

Price per m²

£4,302/m²

Local average

£274,932 (-32.7%)

Deprivation

Decile 5 (14,369 of 33,755)

Street crime

25 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • ONE BEDROOM TOP FLOOR FLAT
  • LEASEHOLD
  • GOOD SIZE KITCHEN
  • LARGE STORAGE CUPBOARD AT ENTRANCE OF PROPERTY
  • INTERNALLY BRIGHT
  • CATCHMENT AREA OF GREAT PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
  • 4 MINUTE DRIVE TO HERTFORD TOWN CENTRE
  • 1.2 MILES TO HERTFORD NORTH TRAIN STATION AND 1.3 MILES FROM HERTFORD EAST TRAIN STATION

Description

Kings group are DELIGHTED to bring to market this ONE BEDROOM TOP FLOOR FLAT for sale within the POPULAR SG13 AREA.

The property is comprised of a great sized Kitchen, a naturally bright Lounge. Complimented within the Kitchen is space for a Fridge Freezer, Oven and a Washing Machine. The bedroom is of a good size and is accompanied with a built in wardrobe, and the practical bathroom can be found adjacent to the bedroom. The property also has ample storage cupboards with the largest being outside the property, next to the front door.

Cecil Road offers a new owner massive pros with the property being located just 1.21 miles from Hertford North Railway Station and 1.3 miles from Hertford East Railway Station, access into London via public transport is very easy. The property also benefits from being a 4 minute drive from Hertford's Town Centre which offers an abundance of supermarkets, banks, restaurants and other high street shops.

Hertford, the county town of Hertfordshire, offers a rich blend of history and modern charm. With its ancient origins and landmarks like Hertford Castle, it boasts a well-preserved medieval town center. The scenic River Lea and surrounding countryside provide beautiful green spaces for outdoor activities.

For more information on the local amenities, please visit and explore our newly updated "local amenities" tab. This will be able to display local shops, schools, transport links and even more!

Entrance Hall - 3.35m x 1.91m (11'19 x 6'03) - Laminate flooring, Smoke alarm, Power points, Airing Cupboard

Bathrooom - 2.74m x 1.22m (9'90 x 4'85) - Double glazed opaque window at front aspect, Single radiator, Extractor fan, Panel enclosed bath with shower attached, Wash basin with vanity unit under, Low level WC, Part tiled walls

Lounge - 3.35m x 3.35m (11'61 x 11'66) - Double glazed window at rear aspect, Double radiator, Laminate flooring, Phone point, TV aerial point, Power points, Spotlights

Kitchen - 2.44m x 3.05m (8'59 x 10'18) - Double glazed window at front aspect, Double radiator, Laminate flooring, Tiled splash backs, Space for cooker, Drainer unit sink, Space for fridge freezer, Plumbing for washing machine, Spotlights, Power points

Bedroom - 3.35m x 2.44m (11'61 x 8'22) - Double glazed window at rear aspect, Double radiator, Laminate flooring, Built in wardrobe, Power points

Lease - Lease Length : 88 Years
Service Charge : £1680 Per Year
Ground Rent : £10 Per Year

Listed by

Hertford

Kings Group

Reference: 159931637

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: D

Inspection date: 03/09/2018

Current heating cost: £366/year

Potential heating cost: £368/year

Recommendations

  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (20)

View full EPC on gov.uk

FENSA Certificates

This property has 1 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #12935642

Property Details

Street: 94 Cecil Road

Town: HERTFORD

Postcode: SG13 8HS

Installation Details

Items: 1 window

Certificate Issued: 14/05/2018

Work Completed: 01/03/2018

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

37% since 2015

Event Date Price % change
Sold 18/12/2025 (5 months ago) £178,000 +7.9%
Sold 25/03/2022 (4 years ago) £165,000 +4.4%
Sold 19/12/2019 (6 years ago) £158,000 +21.5%
Sold 27/07/2015 (10 years ago) £130,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 84 CECIL ROAD, HERTFORD, EAST HERTFORDSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE, SG13 8HS £280,000 15/09/2022 Flat
Same street 72 CECIL ROAD, HERTFORD, EAST HERTFORDSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE, SG13 8HS £420,000 29/06/2022 Terraced
Same street 68 CECIL ROAD, HERTFORD, EAST HERTFORDSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE, SG13 8HS £375,000 16/05/2022 Terraced
Same street 119 CECIL ROAD, HERTFORD, EAST HERTFORDSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE, SG13 8HS £320,000 18/02/2022 Flat
Same street 127 CECIL ROAD, HERTFORD, EAST HERTFORDSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE, SG13 8HS £312,500 01/11/2021 Flat
Same street 98 CECIL ROAD, HERTFORD, EAST HERTFORDSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE, SG13 8HS £150,000 27/08/2021 Flat

Street average: £309,583 (6 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth -24.8%
10y growth 20.3%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): East Hertfordshire. Series: Flats and maisonettes. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 2.4%
5y (index) 1.7%
10y (index) 15.3%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for East Hertfordshire. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £1,350/mo
Realistic £1,500/mo
Optimistic £1,650/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → East Hertfordshire.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for Stevenage & North Herts: £773/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)