Sold STC Retirement Property

9

DANVERS LODGE, MORTIMER DRIVE, ROMSEY, HAMPSHIRE SO51 0DZ

2 beds 2 baths 947 sq ft Listed 15 Dec 2025 (-159d)

£544,950

Guide Price

Save

Kitchen Kitchen Lounge/Diner Patio Garden Lounge/Diner Kitchen Family Bathroom Master Bedroom Ensuite 2nd Bedroom/study 2nd Bedroom/study Entrance Hall Bar Hobbies Room Bistro Wellness Gardens Gardens Terrace

/ 19

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD

Floor area

88 m²

EPC rating

B

Last sold

£520,000 Dec 2024

Price per m²

£6,193/m²

Local average

£1,097,792 (-50.4%)

Street crime

1 incident within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Wellbeing Centre, swimming pool, sauna, steam room, gym
  • Hair salon and beauty rooms
  • Shuttle Minibus Service, activities and entertainment
  • Restaurant, bar, outside terrace
  • Library, owners lounge,
  • 32 Acres of landscaped grounds and garden
  • Greenhouses and raised bed allotments
  • Hobbies Room
  • Summer terrace with Lake Views
  • 24 hour assistance, night porter and care

Additional details

Heating
Gas, Underfloor heating
Accessibility
Wide doorways, Level access shower, Level access
Parking
Permit, No disabled parking, EV charging, Allocated, Private, Residents, Visitor
Garden
Patio, Communal garden

Description

Set within the highly regarded Audley Stanbridge Earls Retirement Village, this beautifully presented two-bedroom ground floor apartment offers elegant, low-maintenance living in a peaceful and prestigious setting, surrounded by landscaped grounds and historic parkland.

Danvers Lodge is ideally positioned within the village, providing easy access to the exceptional on-site facilities while benefitting from a private outlook and its own terrace area, perfect for enjoying the tranquil surroundings.

Accommodation

Upon entering the apartment, a welcoming hallway with useful storage cupboards leads through to a spacious open-plan living, dining and kitchen area, designed to maximise both light and comfort. This generous space provides ample room for entertaining and relaxing, with French doors opening directly onto the private terrace, creating a seamless connection between indoor and outdoor living.

The contemporary fitted kitchen is finished to a high standard and features a comprehensive range of integrated Neff appliances, including oven, microwave, fridge/freezer, dishwasher and washer-dryer, along with quality cabinetry and work surfaces, making it both practical and stylish.

The principal bedroom is a well-proportioned double room, complete with built-in wardrobes and a luxurious en-suite shower room fitted with premium Villeroy & Boch sanitaryware. The second double bedroom is equally well presented and is ideal for guests, a study or hobby room. A further modern bathroom, fitted with a bath and overhead shower, serves the second bedroom and visitors.

Throughout the apartment, the layout has been carefully considered to provide ease of living, with quality finishes and a calm, neutral décor.

Audley Stanbridge Earls Lifestyle

Residents of Stanbridge Earls enjoy the reassurance of independent living combined with access to outstanding communal facilities. These include The Audley Club, offering a restaurant, bar and bistro, swimming pool, gym, spa, library and beautifully maintained communal gardens. A range of optional care and support services are available should they ever be required, providing peace of mind for the future.

The village is set within approximately 32 acres of landscaped grounds and woodland, creating a serene environment while remaining conveniently located for Romsey town centre, local amenities and transport links.

Summary

This superb apartment represents an excellent opportunity to enjoy luxury retirement living in one of Hampshire's most sought-after retirement villages. With spacious accommodation, a private terrace, high-quality fittings and access to first-class facilities, 9 Danvers Lodge is ideally suited to those seeking comfort, security and an exceptional lifestyle.

Listed by

Egham

Audley Court Limited

Reference: 170302325

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: B

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 12/11/2021

Current heating cost: £158/year

Potential heating cost: £158/year

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

EPC Graphs

EPC

EPC

Price history

2% since 2022

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £544,950 +4.8%
Sold 17/12/2024 (1 year ago) £520,000 +2%
Sold 27/04/2022 (4 years ago) £510,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
HUTCHINSON COTTAGES 2 MORTIMER DRIVE, ROMSEY, TEST VALLEY, HAMPSHIRE, SO51 0EP £580,000 31/03/2025 Other
Same street DANVERS LODGE 2 MORTIMER DRIVE, ROMSEY, TEST VALLEY, HAMPSHIRE, SO51 0DZ £523,950 24/11/2023 Flat
Same street DANVERS LODGE 6 MORTIMER DRIVE, ROMSEY, TEST VALLEY, HAMPSHIRE, SO51 0DZ £495,000 14/07/2023 Flat
Same street DANVERS LODGE 10 MORTIMER DRIVE, ROMSEY, TEST VALLEY, HAMPSHIRE, SO51 0DZ £589,950 12/05/2023 Flat
Same street DANVERS LODGE 8 MORTIMER DRIVE, ROMSEY, TEST VALLEY, HAMPSHIRE, SO51 0DZ £523,000 18/08/2022 Flat
Same street DANVERS LODGE 7 MORTIMER DRIVE, ROMSEY, TEST VALLEY, HAMPSHIRE, SO51 0DZ £575,000 01/06/2022 Flat
Same street DANVERS LODGE 4 MORTIMER DRIVE, ROMSEY, TEST VALLEY, HAMPSHIRE, SO51 0DZ £616,500 27/04/2022 Flat
Same street DANVERS LODGE 1 MORTIMER DRIVE, ROMSEY, TEST VALLEY, HAMPSHIRE, SO51 0DZ £594,950 17/12/2021 Flat

Street average: £559,764 (7 sales)

Area average: £580,000 (1 sale)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 148.2%
10y growth 154.3%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Test Valley. Series: All dwelling types. As of February 2026.

1y (index) -1.7%
5y (index) 17%
10y (index) 34%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Test Valley. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.