For sale Detached

Bankhall Lane

Hale, WA15, WA15 0NW

6 beds 3 baths Listed 22 Apr 2026 (-31d)

£2,500,000

Save

(Thumbnail) CGI Other Other Other Other CGI Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other CGI CGI Other

/ 18

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Council tax band

H

Local average

£1,078,879 (+131.7%)

Deprivation

Decile 10 (33,139 of 33,755)

Street crime

3 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Mature 0.74 acre corner garden plot

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

EXISTING PROPERTY
A superb development opportunity with Planning Permission to transform the existing house into a stunning contemporary family home. Currently, an attractive Arts and Crafts style detached family home believed to date back to the 1910's offering spacious and well-proportioned accommodation arranged over three floors totaling 6,000 sq.ft. Offering a tremendous opportunity for extension and complete refurbishment (Planning granted) or knock down and redevelopment (subject to additional planning).

PLANNING APPLICATION OVERVIEW
Ref: 115145/HHA/24. Date of decision: 25th July 2025. Extension of rear basement and erection of single storey side/rear extension and associated external alterations including Juliette balcony to rear, landscaping and new windows. Subject to conditions.

THE PROPOSAL
For a rear single-story extension and basement extension to include a lightwell with associated renovation works. Proposed plans available. The accommodation features a large reception hallway with a sweeping staircase, a huge open-plan kitchen with a large island, a dining room, and a living room with a glazed balustrade overlooking the lower courtyard. There are two further reception rooms, comprising a formal lounge and a study, as well as a utility room, pantry, and a ground-floor WC. To the first floor there is a feature galleried landing, a master bedroom suite with dressing room and a large ensuite bathroom four further bedrooms all with ensuites. The basement is an amazing feature of this property with full leisure suite including a large pool, gym, media/cinema, changing room, plant room and delightful courtyard allowing natural light and a link to the ground floor accommodation. Proposed c7,000 sq.ft or 10,000 sq.ft including leisure.