10 BURNLEY STREET
BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 4DD
£125,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Shop | Unknown | 0.0 miles |
| Bus stop | BLAYDON BANK-CROFTDALE ROAD-N/B | 0.1 miles |
| Train station | Blaydon | 0.4 miles |
| Hospital | Ferndene - Children and Young Peoples Inpatient Service | 5.0 miles |
| University | Northumbria University Coach Lane Campus | 6.5 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Terraced
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
2
Bathrooms (EPC)
1
Floor area
77 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: 1900-1929
Last sold
£125,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£1,623/m²
Local average
£131,130 (23 sales)
Street crime
100 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 18/09/2025
Current heating cost: £940/year
Potential heating cost: £689/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £25,985
Recommendations
- 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£7,500 - £11,000)
- Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
- Upgrade heating controls (£220 - £250)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 21/01/2026 | £125,000 | Terraced | +22.5% | £128,283 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 03/06/2016 | £102,000 | Terraced | +7.4% | £133,016 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 16/05/2014 | £95,000 | Terraced | +5.6% | £135,439 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 21/12/2005 | £89,950 | Terraced | +143.1% | £129,112 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 24/09/1999 | £37,000 | Terraced | — | £148,422 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 BURNLEY STREET, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 4DD | £120,000 | 12/12/2025 | Terraced |
| 11 BETSEY PLACE, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 5GE | £160,000 | 28/11/2025 | Terraced |
| 17 POLMAISE STREET, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 4DB | £170,000 | 20/11/2025 | Terraced |
| 20 BETSEY PLACE, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 5GE | £154,000 | 05/09/2025 | Terraced |
| 8 MONARCH TERRACE, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 4BW | £70,000 | 19/06/2025 | Terraced |
| 38 BURNLEY STREET, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 4DD | £113,500 | 13/06/2025 | Terraced |
| 14 EDITH AVENUE, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 4BZ | £104,000 | 18/12/2023 | Terraced |
| 7 MABEL STREET, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 4QJ | £149,000 | 15/12/2023 | Terraced |
| 13 EDITH AVENUE, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 4BZ | £115,000 | 15/12/2023 | Terraced |
| 27 THERESA STREET, BLAYDON-ON-TYNE, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE21 4QD | £142,000 | 12/12/2023 | Terraced |