5 WOODFIELD DRIVE
CRANAGE, CREWE, CHESHIRE EAST, CW4 8GH
£915,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Shop | Hopley Tyres Ltd | 0.2 miles |
| Bus stop | Cranage, Knutsford Road / Twemlow Lane | 0.2 miles |
| Train station | Holmes Chapel | 1.5 miles |
| University | University of Buckingham Crewe Campus | 8.8 miles |
| Hospital | Rosemount Resource Centre | 9.8 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Detached
Floor area
259 m²
EPC rating
B
Last sold
£915,000 Feb 2026
Price per m²
£3,533/m²
Local average
£651,398 (30 sales)
Street crime
1 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: B
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 23/02/2018
Current heating cost: £523/year
Potential heating cost: £523/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £6,500
Recommendations
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£5,000 - £8,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 27/02/2026 | £915,000 | Detached | +35.6% | £915,000 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 21/09/2018 | £675,000 | Detached | — | £885,728 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
Checking public listings for past sale and let events matched to this address. Refresh in a few minutes.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE BIRCHES, 6 WOODFIELD DRIVE, CRANAGE, CREWE, CHESHIRE EAST, CW4 8GH | £925,000 | 12/05/2022 | Detached |
| WILLOWCROFT TWEMLOW LANE, CRANAGE, CREWE, CHESHIRE EAST, CW4 8EX | £1,120,000 | 17/11/2021 | Detached |
| SANDILANDS HOUSE TWEMLOW LANE, CRANAGE, CREWE, CHESHIRE EAST, CW4 8EX | £1,262,500 | 07/10/2021 | Detached |
Area average: £1,102,500 (3 sales)
For sale comparables
Active for-sale listings within 1 mile, matched to the same property type. Bedroom counts vary — use the Beds column to compare like-for-like.
| Address | Price | Beds | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twemlow Lane, Cranage, CW4 | £650,000 | 4 | Detached | 0.02 mi |
| Twemlow Lane, Cranage, Crewe | £1,700,000 | 5 | Detached | 0.17 mi |
| Appledore, Goostrey Lane, Cranage | £950,000 | 5 | Detached | 0.25 mi |
| Willow House, Big Stones, Goostrey Lane, Cranage | £900,000 | 4 | Detached | 0.29 mi |
| Twemlow Lane, Cranage, CW4 | £1,750,000 | — | Detached | 0.41 mi |
| Individual Cranage home with large private garden | £999,950 | 4 | Detached | 0.63 mi |
| Blackberry Gardens, Goostrey, CW4 | £850,000 | 5 | Detached | 0.83 mi |
| Stylish 4-Bed Family Home with Two En-Suites & Open-Plan Kitchen in Quiet Cul-De-Sac Setting | £550,000 | 4 | Detached | 0.87 mi |