# 37 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR

## Property details

- Slug: `dee329e` (address key hash: `dee329e95882edddf235e995f0dd541458773f99`)
- Postcode: OX26 6XR
- Transactions on record: 2

- Tenure: Freehold
- Property type: Terraced
- Bedrooms (EPC estimate): 2
- Floor area: 60 m²
- EPC rating: C
- Year built: England and Wales: 1983-1990
- Last sold: £291,000 Sep 2022
- Price per m²: £4,850/m²
- Local average: £294,602 (41 sales)
- Street crime: 139 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

## Latest sale

- Price: £291,000
- Date: 2022-09-30
- Type: T
- Tenure: F

## EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

- **Current rating:** C
- **Potential rating:** B
- **Current heating cost:** £391/year
- **Est. upgrade cost to C:** £10,500

### Recommendations
- W1 (£800 - £1,200)
- N (£4,000 - £6,000)
- U (£3,500 - £5,500)

[View full EPC on gov.uk](https://find-energy-certificate.service.gov.uk/energy-certificate/0370-2625-0150-2002-4625)

## Price history

| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Transaction |
|-------|------|-------|------|--------|---------------------|-------------|
| Sold | 2022-09-30 | £291,000 | Terraced | +63.9% | £287,837 (to February 2026) | [View](http://87.117.209.195:8080/house-prices/01eb45f0-15ec-40f3-e063-4704a8c05fde) |
| Sold | 2013-10-31 | £177,500 | Terraced | — | £270,850 (to February 2026) | [View](http://87.117.209.195:8080/house-prices/0a65af6d-c453-4796-9672-c24ab46290b6) |

*Today’s value (HPI): adjusted using published house price index trends for the area and property type; not a valuation of the property today.*

## Sales History

*Recorded sales for this property. Data from Land Registry Price Paid.*

| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---------|-------|------|------|
| 37 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR | £291,000 | 30/09/2022 | Terraced |
| 37 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR | £177,500 | 31/10/2013 | Terraced |

## Sold Comparables

*Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles. Data from Land Registry Price Paid. Last 5 years.*

| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---------|-------|------|------|
| 53 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR | £256,000 | 27/03/2026 | Terraced |
| 31 KINGFISHER WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6YB | £282,000 | 22/12/2025 | Terraced |
| 60 FLANDERS CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6FY | £330,000 | 19/12/2025 | Terraced |
| 12 FLANDERS CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6FY | £340,000 | 16/12/2025 | Terraced |
| 36 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR | £270,000 | 30/05/2025 | Terraced |
| 92 KINGFISHER WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6YD | £275,000 | 16/10/2023 | Terraced |
| 67 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR | £313,000 | 21/07/2023 | Terraced |