7 MOTTINS HILL
CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 3SE
£339,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Shop | Bikegoo | 0.2 miles |
| Train station | Crowborough | 0.2 miles |
| Bus stop | Jarvis Brook Heather Walk | 0.3 miles |
| Hospital | Tunbridge Wells Independant Hospital | 6.1 miles |
| University | Tonbridge Adult Education Centre | 10.8 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Semi-detached
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
2
Bathrooms (EPC)
1
Floor area
78 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: 1900-1929
Last sold
£339,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£4,346/m²
Local average
£348,542 (20 sales)
Street crime
19 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: C
Inspection date: 22/10/2025
Current heating cost: £1,150/year
Potential heating cost: £783/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £17,700
Recommendations
- Cavity wall insulation (£900 - £1,500)
- Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 20/01/2026 | £339,000 | Semi-detached | +22.8% | £334,819 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 05/10/2015 | £276,000 | Semi-detached | +245% | £368,383 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 16/07/1999 | £80,000 | Semi-detached | — | £312,520 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 WESTERN GARDENS, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 3EB | £280,000 | 28/11/2025 | Semi-detached |
| 12 FARNINGHAM ROAD, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 2GF | £288,000 | 28/11/2025 | Semi-detached |
| THE JAYS WESTERN ROAD, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 3ED | £347,000 | 15/12/2023 | Semi-detached |
| NAMASTE WESTERN ROAD, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 3EW | £335,000 | 30/09/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 6 FARNINGHAM ROAD, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 2GF | £380,000 | 06/09/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 2 MEDMAW VILLAS, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 2JP | £315,000 | 07/07/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 16 WOODPECKER VIEW, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 2GG | £340,000 | 29/10/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 14 FARNINGHAM ROAD, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 2GF | £322,500 | 13/08/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 36 WESTERN GARDENS, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 3EB | £280,000 | 23/07/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 1C MOTTINS HILL, CROWBOROUGH, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 3SE | £385,000 | 01/06/2021 | Semi-detached |
Area average: £327,250 (10 sales)