12 WATERSIDE CLOSE
FAVERSHAM, SWALE, KENT, ME13 7AU
£548,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Shop | Aladdin's Loft | 0.1 miles |
| Bus stop | Court Street | 0.4 miles |
| Train station | Faversham | 0.7 miles |
| Hospital | Whitstable and Tankerton Hospital | 7.2 miles |
| University | Kent Students' Union Advice Service | 7.6 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Terraced
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
4
Floor area
147 m²
EPC rating
C
Year built
England and Wales: 1996-2002
Last sold
£548,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£3,728/m²
Local average
£335,719 (35 sales)
Street crime
116 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: C
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 07/08/2018
Current heating cost: £652/year
Potential heating cost: £566/year
Recommendations
- Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (50)
- Upgrade heating controls (450)
- Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (3,000)
- Solar water heating (6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (8,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 28/01/2026 | £548,000 | Terraced | +9.8% | £547,428 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 03/04/2019 | £499,167 | Terraced | +66.4% | £597,129 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 09/06/2009 | £300,000 | Terraced | — | £590,741 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
Listing and sale events only where we matched the listing page to a Land Registry sale already on record for this address.
| Event | Date | Price |
|---|---|---|
| listed | 16/04/2026 | £550,000 |
| sold | 01/01/2026 | £548,000 |
| sold | 01/01/2026 | £548,000 |
| listed | 29/08/2025 | £550,000 |
| sold | 01/01/2019 | £499,167 |
| sold | 01/01/2019 | £499,167 |
| sold | 01/01/2009 | £300,000 |
| sold | 01/01/2009 | £300,000 |
| sold | 01/01/2002 | £250,000 |
| sold | 01/01/2002 | £250,000 |
Photos · Open listing
Open image 1 from listing 174522320
Open image 2 from listing 174522320
Open image 3 from listing 174522320
Open image 4 from listing 174522320
Open image 5 from listing 174522320
Open image 6 from listing 174522320
Open image 7 from listing 174522320
Open image 8 from listing 174522320
Open image 9 from listing 174522320
Open image 10 from listing 174522320
Open image 11 from listing 174522320
Open image 12 from listing 174522320
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 ABBEY PLACE, FAVERSHAM, SWALE, KENT, ME13 7BG | £370,000 | 22/06/2023 | Terraced |
| 17 ABBEY ROAD, FAVERSHAM, SWALE, KENT, ME13 7BL | £465,000 | 31/03/2023 | Terraced |
| 3 PROVENDER WALK, FAVERSHAM, SWALE, KENT, ME13 7NF | £360,000 | 08/02/2023 | Terraced |
| 116 UPPER BRENTS, FAVERSHAM, SWALE, KENT, ME13 7DL | £206,000 | 19/12/2022 | Terraced |