10 BACK SCHOOL STREET
MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8BN
£165,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Shop | The Wash House | 0.1 miles |
| Bus stop | Middleton Road South Parade | 0.1 miles |
| Train station | Morley | 0.5 miles |
| Hospital | Sir Karl Cohen Square | 3.6 miles |
| University | Leeds Law School | 4.1 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Terraced
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
1
Floor area
72 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: 1900-1929
Last sold
£165,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£2,292/m²
Local average
£172,732 (60 sales)
Street crime
247 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 13/06/2025
Current heating cost: £880/year
Potential heating cost: £658/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £18,900
Recommendations
- 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
- Upgrade heating controls (£350 - £450)
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 19/01/2026 | £165,000 | Terraced | +43.5% | £163,937 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 22/02/2019 | £115,000 | Terraced | +7.5% | £163,206 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 27/10/2016 | £107,000 | Terraced | +15.1% | £162,990 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 25/04/2014 | £93,000 | Terraced | +5.1% | £166,567 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 28/02/2013 | £88,500 | Terraced | -1.1% | £164,227 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 15/07/2011 | £89,500 | Terraced | +37.7% | £164,109 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 07/07/2010 | £65,000 | Terraced | — | £115,082 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 JOHNSON TERRACE, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8QR | £114,000 | 09/01/2026 | Terraced |
| 8 FLORENCE TERRACE, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8AW | £120,000 | 09/01/2026 | Terraced |
| 10 JUBILEE PLACE, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8BH | £155,000 | 01/12/2025 | Terraced |
| 16 JUBILEE TERRACE, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8BL | £144,000 | 28/11/2025 | Terraced |
| 52 MIDDLETON ROAD, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8AP | £128,000 | 31/10/2025 | Terraced |
| 18 JOHNSON TERRACE, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8QR | £115,000 | 08/08/2025 | Terraced |
| 4 ILFORD STREET, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8QJ | £110,000 | 24/11/2023 | Terraced |
| 10 JUBILEE TERRACE, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8BL | £135,000 | 11/10/2023 | Terraced |
| 4 CALIFORNIA STREET, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8BS | £147,500 | 28/07/2023 | Terraced |
| 22 JOHNSON TERRACE, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8QR | £120,000 | 03/05/2023 | Terraced |
| 12 BACK SCHOOL STREET, MORLEY, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS27 8BN | £160,000 | 03/04/2023 | Terraced |