44 THE STREET
SPORLE, KING'S LYNN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK, PE32 2DR
£115,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Bunkers Hill, adj | 0.3 miles |
| Shop | Mid Norfolk Motor Co. Ltd. | 2.3 miles |
| Train station | Dereham | 9.0 miles |
| Hospital | Dereham Hospital | 9.0 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Semi-detached
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
1
Floor area
63 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: before 1900
Last sold
£115,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£1,825/m²
Local average
£250,094 (16 sales)
Street crime
2 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 08/07/2020
Current heating cost: £479/year
Potential heating cost: £316/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £22,123
Recommendations
- 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
- Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£800 - £1,200)
- Add additional 80 mm jacket to hot water cylinder (£15 - £30)
- Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (£2,200 - £3,000)
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 19/01/2026 | £115,000 | Semi-detached | -39.5% | £114,884 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 20/08/2021 | £190,000 | Semi-detached | +123.5% | £219,605 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 16/05/2003 | £84,995 | Semi-detached | +23.2% | £206,061 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 14/03/2002 | £69,000 | Semi-detached | +29% | £222,682 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 29/03/2001 | £53,500 | Semi-detached | — | £210,194 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 PRIORY PLACE, SPORLE, KING'S LYNN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK, PE32 2DT | £248,000 | 09/01/2026 | Semi-detached |
| 4 ST MARYS VIEW, SPORLE, KING'S LYNN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK, PE32 2UG | £385,000 | 23/08/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 21 PRIORY PLACE, SPORLE, KING'S LYNN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK, PE32 2DT | £180,000 | 21/03/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 27 THE STREET, SPORLE, KING'S LYNN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK, PE32 2DS | £310,000 | 30/11/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 17 PRIORY PLACE, SPORLE, KING'S LYNN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK, PE32 2DT | £205,000 | 17/11/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 51 THE STREET, SPORLE, KING'S LYNN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK, PE32 2DS | £370,000 | 14/06/2021 | Semi-detached |
Area average: £283,000 (6 sales)
For sale comparables
No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same bedrooms and property type.
Capital growth trend
House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Breckland. Series: Semi-detached. As of February 2026.
Rental Range
Estimated market rent for Breckland. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.