Semi-Detached

5 LAPWING CLOSE

BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR

£68,500

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop London Road 0.2 miles
Shop The Village Hair & Beauty Salon 0.3 miles
Train station Bicester Village 0.3 miles
Hospital Bicester Community Hospital 0.7 miles
University Vinson Building 9.8 miles

Property details

Tenure

Freehold

Property type

Semi-detached

Bedrooms (EPC estimate)

1

Floor area

55 m²

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1983-1990

Last sold

£68,500 May 1995

Price per m²

£1,245/m²

Local average

£355,065 (32 sales)

Street crime

139 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 03/02/2026

Current heating cost: £511/year

Potential heating cost: £511/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £9,000

Recommendations

  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

Event Date Price Type % change Today’s value (HPI) Action
Sold 31/05/1995 £68,500 Semi-detached £402,988 to February 2026 View transaction

Historic listings

No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.

Sold comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.

Address Price Date Type
15 ROBINS WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XJ £372,500 18/12/2023 Semi-detached
94 KINGFISHER WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6YD £375,000 24/07/2023 Semi-detached
45 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR £290,000 28/10/2022 Semi-detached
4 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR £375,000 04/07/2022 Semi-detached
89 FLANDERS CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6FZ £350,000 01/07/2022 Semi-detached
LANGFORD PARK COTTAGES 3 LONDON ROAD, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6HG £285,000 24/03/2022 Semi-detached
49 FLANDERS CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6FY £357,000 21/01/2022 Semi-detached