Terraced

19 SYDNEY STREET

NORTHWICH, VALE ROYAL, CHESHIRE, CW8 4AP

£46,000

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Greenbank, Chester Road / Greenbank Hotel 0.1 miles
Train station Greenbank 0.1 miles
Shop Tesco Express 0.5 miles
Hospital Tarporley War Memorial Hospital 8.5 miles
University University of Chester - Warrington Campus 11.2 miles

Property details

Tenure

Freehold

Property type

Terraced

Bedrooms (EPC estimate)

2

Floor area

86 m²

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1900-1929

Last sold

£46,000 Jun 1999

Price per m²

£535/m²

Local average

£194,624 (45 sales)

Street crime

125 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 01/10/2018

Current heating cost: £582/year

Potential heating cost: £476/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £20,565

Recommendations

  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£65)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£5,000 - £8,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

Event Date Price Type % change Today’s value (HPI) Action
Sold 25/06/1999 £46,000 Terraced £202,287 to February 2026 View transaction

Historic listings

No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.

Sold comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.

Address Price Date Type
15 SYDNEY STREET, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW8 4AP £255,000 26/01/2026 Terraced
5 SYDNEY STREET, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW8 4AP £200,000 20/01/2026 Terraced
14 MAPLE GROVE, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW8 4AX £175,000 21/11/2025 Terraced
10 MANOR STREET, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW8 4AJ £190,000 11/07/2025 Terraced
14 SYDNEY STREET, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW8 4AP £155,000 23/10/2023 Terraced
5 MANOR STREET, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW8 4AJ £162,500 20/10/2023 Terraced