80 TOWER COURT
WESTCLIFF-ON-SEA, SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, SS0 7QH
£90,600
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Wilson Road | 0.1 miles |
| Shop | Stage | 0.2 miles |
| Train station | Southend Cliff Lift (Top) | 0.4 miles |
| University | University of Essex | 0.5 miles |
| Hospital | Southend University Hospital | 1.5 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Leasehold
Property type
Detached
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
2
Floor area
83 m²
EPC rating
C
Year built
England and Wales: 1967-1975
Last sold
£90,600 Oct 1998
Price per m²
£1,092/m²
Local average
£721,125 (22 sales)
Street crime
826 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: C
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 15/10/2021
Current heating cost: £539/year
Potential heating cost: £291/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £3,035
Recommendations
- Cavity wall insulation (£500 - £1,500)
- Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£35)
- High heat retention storage heaters and dual immersion cylinder (£1,600 - £2,400)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 08/10/1998 | £90,600 | Detached | — | £486,302 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
Checking public listings for past sale and let events matched to this address. Refresh in a few minutes.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 AVENUE ROAD, WESTCLIFF-ON-SEA, SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, SS0 7PW | £440,000 | 28/11/2025 | Detached |
| 80 TOWER COURT, WESTCLIFF-ON-SEA, SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, SS0 7QH | £330,000 | 07/12/2022 | Detached |
| 34 CAMBRIDGE ROAD, SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, SS1 1ES | £690,000 | 18/11/2022 | Detached |
| 19 PARK CRESCENT, WESTCLIFF-ON-SEA, SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, SS0 7PG | £980,000 | 28/02/2022 | Detached |
Area average: £610,000 (4 sales)
For sale comparables
No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same bedrooms and property type.
Capital growth trend