5 CHAPEL STREET
STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT
£12,500
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Chapel Street | 0.1 miles |
| Shop | Staffordshire Meat Packers Ltd Factory Shop | 0.1 miles |
| Train station | Stoke-on-Trent | 2.2 miles |
| Hospital | Haywood Hospital Walk-in Centre | 3.0 miles |
| University | Keele University | 5.8 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Terraced
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
3
Bathrooms (EPC)
1
Floor area
66 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: before 1900
Last sold
£12,500 Sep 2000
Price per m²
£189/m²
Local average
£146,533 (18 sales)
Street crime
250 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: C
Inspection date: 06/05/2026
Current heating cost: £1,305/year
Potential heating cost: £812/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £30,348
Recommendations
- Increase loft insulation to 270 mm (£900 - £1,200)
- 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£7,500 - £11,000)
- Floor insulation (solid floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
- Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£150 - £175)
- Upgrade heating controls (£220 - £250)
- High performance external doors (£2,700 - £3,600)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 18/09/2000 | £12,500 | Terraced | — | £55,051 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Other listings may be available from the listings index.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41 CHAPEL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT | £113,100 | 20/03/2026 | Terraced |
| 362 WERRINGTON ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AX | £92,000 | 23/01/2026 | Terraced |
| 318 WERRINGTON ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AU | £100,000 | 27/11/2025 | Terraced |