8 LEWINS CLOSE
TWYFORD, MELTON MOWBRAY, MELTON, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE14 2HS
£590,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Church Lane | 0.1 miles |
| Shop | Holland's Nurseries | 0.7 miles |
| Train station | Melton Mowbray | 5.6 miles |
| Hospital | St Mary's Hospital | 6.1 miles |
| University | University of Leicester - The Village | 8.5 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Detached
Floor area
161 m²
EPC rating
B
Last sold
£590,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£3,665/m²
Local average
£490,320 (48 sales)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: B
Potential rating: A
Inspection date: 18/05/2021
Current heating cost: £407/year
Potential heating cost: £409/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £9,500
Recommendations
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 26/01/2026 | £590,000 | Detached | +18% | £603,882 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 29/07/2021 | £499,950 | Detached | +150% | £590,439 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 26/07/2017 | £200,000 | Other | — | £271,226 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 MAIN STREET, TWYFORD, MELTON MOWBRAY, MELTON, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE14 2HU | £560,000 | 03/12/2025 | Detached |
| 21 MAIN STREET, TWYFORD, MELTON MOWBRAY, MELTON, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE14 2HU | £310,000 | 30/11/2021 | Detached |
| 4 CHURCH LANE, TWYFORD, MELTON MOWBRAY, MELTON, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE14 2HW | £480,000 | 27/08/2021 | Detached |
| 2A CHURCH LANE, TWYFORD, MELTON MOWBRAY, MELTON, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE14 2HW | £645,000 | 22/07/2021 | Detached |
| 7 LEWINS CLOSE, TWYFORD, MELTON MOWBRAY, MELTON, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE14 2HS | £542,500 | 08/07/2021 | Detached |
| 5 TILTON ROAD, TWYFORD, MELTON MOWBRAY, MELTON, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE14 2HZ | £496,500 | 25/05/2021 | Detached |
Area average: £505,667 (6 sales)
For sale comparables
No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same property type.
Capital growth trend
House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Melton. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.
Rental Range
Estimated market rent for Melton. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.