VINE COTTAGE HARROW STREET
LEAVENHEATH, COLCHESTER, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO6 4PW
£525,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Hare and Hounds | 0.1 miles |
| Shop | Unknown | 1.4 miles |
| Train station | Bures | 3.9 miles |
| Hospital | Colchester General Hospital | 6.7 miles |
| University | The Meadows | 9.2 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Detached
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
5
Floor area
114 m²
EPC rating
E
Year built
England and Wales: before 1900
Last sold
£525,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£4,605/m²
Local average
£609,256 (39 sales)
Street crime
4 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: E
Potential rating: C
Inspection date: 15/11/2024
Current heating cost: £1,268/year
Potential heating cost: £830/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £24,900
Recommendations
- Increase loft insulation to 270 mm (£100 - £350)
- Flat roof or sloping ceiling insulation (£850 - £1,500)
- 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
- Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 19/01/2026 | £525,000 | Detached | +26.5% | £518,113 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 21/07/2017 | £415,000 | Detached | +30.5% | £483,754 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 29/06/2012 | £318,000 | Detached | -0.6% | £521,819 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 04/05/2007 | £320,000 | Detached | +12.3% | £542,392 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 25/11/2004 | £285,000 | Detached | — | £524,915 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 THE OLD ROAD, LEAVENHEATH, COLCHESTER, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO6 4QB | £395,000 | 01/09/2023 | Detached |
| 4 THE RIDINGS, LEAVENHEATH, COLCHESTER, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO6 4QA | £550,000 | 21/10/2022 | Detached |
| 11 OAKLANDS, LEAVENHEATH, COLCHESTER, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO6 4UH | £375,000 | 30/09/2021 | Detached |
| 9 BROAD OAKS, LEAVENHEATH, COLCHESTER, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO6 4UJ | £488,000 | 10/09/2021 | Detached |
| 19 OAKLANDS, LEAVENHEATH, COLCHESTER, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO6 4UH | £300,000 | 27/08/2021 | Detached |
Area average: £421,600 (5 sales)
For sale comparables
No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same bedrooms and property type.
Capital growth trend
House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Babergh. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.
Rental Range
Estimated market rent for Babergh. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.
Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Babergh.
LHA (30th percentile) floor for Colchester: Apr 2025 – Mar 2026