9 SUTTON CLOSE
QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8GA
£250,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Silver Birches | 0.2 miles |
| Shop | Quorn Stone | 0.2 miles |
| Train station | Quorn & Woodhouse | 0.5 miles |
| University | Loughborough University | 2.9 miles |
| Hospital | Main Entrance | 6.1 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Leasehold
Property type
Terraced
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
1
Floor area
45 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: 1996-2002
Last sold
£250,000 Aug 2022
Price per m²
£5,556/m²
Local average
£213,977 (54 sales)
Street crime
47 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: A
Inspection date: 24/04/2014
Current heating cost: £342/year
Potential heating cost: £278/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £22,865
Recommendations
- Floor insulation (£800 - £1,200)
- Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£15)
- Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (£2,200 - £3,000)
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£9,000 - £14,000)
- Wind turbine (£1,500 - £4,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 31/08/2022 | £250,000 | Terraced | +30.5% | £261,145 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 01/09/2016 | £191,500 | Terraced | +3.5% | £286,555 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 18/08/2014 | £185,000 | Terraced | +36.5% | £301,796 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 13/06/2003 | £135,500 | Flat | +105.3% | £243,199 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 05/12/1995 | £66,000 | Flat | — | £278,635 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
Checking public listings for past sale and let events matched to this address. Refresh in a few minutes.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 SUTTON CLOSE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8GA | £175,000 | 20/03/2026 | Terraced |
| 23 SUTTON CLOSE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8GA | £232,500 | 25/10/2024 | Terraced |
| 25 THE PINGLE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8FQ | £795,000 | 13/12/2023 | Terraced |
| 16 SUTTON CLOSE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8GA | £224,950 | 16/10/2023 | Terraced |
| 26 BARROW ROAD, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8DJ | £194,000 | 25/08/2023 | Terraced |
| 5 SUTTON CLOSE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8GA | £235,000 | 04/07/2023 | Terraced |
| 16 POULTENEY DRIVE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8EY | £295,000 | 30/06/2023 | Terraced |
| 28 SUTTON CLOSE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8GA | £215,000 | 21/12/2022 | Terraced |
| 3 BEACON AVENUE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8EW | £308,000 | 02/12/2022 | Terraced |
| 57 LOUGHBOROUGH ROAD, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8DU | £585,000 | 22/11/2022 | Terraced |
| FOX COTTAGE, 13 LOUGHBOROUGH ROAD, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8DU | £242,000 | 14/11/2022 | Terraced |