114 SHERWOOD ROAD
TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3LH
£355,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Fairmile Road | 0.0 miles |
| Shop | Washeteria | 0.5 miles |
| Train station | High Brooms | 0.8 miles |
| University | Tonbridge Adult Education Centre | 3.8 miles |
| Hospital | Tunbridge Wells Independant Hospital | 4.4 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Terraced
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
2
Bathrooms (EPC)
1
Floor area
70 m²
EPC rating
C
Year built
England and Wales: 1950-1966
Last sold
£355,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£5,071/m²
Local average
£413,306 (24 sales)
Street crime
166 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: C
Potential rating: C
Inspection date: 31/07/2025
Current heating cost: £658/year
Potential heating cost: £601/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £16,500
Recommendations
- Floor insulation (solid floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 23/01/2026 | £355,000 | Terraced | +24.1% | £348,661 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 28/02/2017 | £286,000 | Terraced | +10.4% | £352,164 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 30/10/2015 | £259,000 | Terraced | +40% | £350,287 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 26/03/2014 | £185,000 | Terraced | — | £290,714 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 BRENDON CLOSE, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3NP | £440,000 | 14/11/2025 | Terraced |
| 44 BRACKEN ROAD, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3LU | £368,000 | 17/07/2025 | Terraced |
| 21 SHERWOOD WAY, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3LL | £300,000 | 25/04/2023 | Terraced |
| 33 PENNINE WALK, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3NW | £402,000 | 12/04/2023 | Terraced |
| 5 SQUIRREL WAY, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3LN | £327,500 | 11/04/2023 | Terraced |
| 12 TETLEY MEWS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3GB | £440,000 | 09/12/2022 | Terraced |
| 26 SPRINGHEAD, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3NY | £575,000 | 16/08/2022 | Terraced |
| 42 CONEYBURROW ROAD, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3NB | £325,000 | 27/07/2022 | Terraced |
| 5 BRENDON CLOSE, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3NP | £521,500 | 22/07/2022 | Terraced |
| 155 SHERWOOD ROAD, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3LE | £330,000 | 30/06/2022 | Terraced |
| 68 SHERWOOD ROAD, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3LQ | £340,000 | 15/06/2022 | Terraced |
| 95 SHERWOOD ROAD, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3LE | £332,000 | 29/04/2022 | Terraced |
| 28 SPRINGHEAD, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN2 3NY | £440,000 | 08/04/2022 | Terraced |