Terraced 5 sales on record

27 CHURCH STREET

MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7ND

£164,500

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Shop Sainsbury's Local 0.1 miles
Bus stop Unknown 0.2 miles
Train station Marske 0.5 miles
Hospital Guisborough Priory Hospital MIU 4.1 miles
University Teesside University 8.8 miles

Property details

Tenure

Freehold

Property type

Terraced

Bedrooms (EPC estimate)

2

Floor area

62 m²

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1900-1929

Last sold

£164,500 Jan 2026

Price per m²

£2,653/m²

Local average

£124,350 (10 sales)

Street crime

47 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 26/07/2024

Current heating cost: £1,094/year

Potential heating cost: £873/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £23,500

Recommendations

  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

Event Date Price Type % change Today’s value (HPI) Action
Sold 23/01/2026 £164,500 Terraced +82.8% £167,465 to February 2026 View transaction
Sold 02/07/2018 £90,000 Terraced +3.4% £126,732 to February 2026 View transaction
Sold 27/06/2014 £87,000 Terraced +74% £125,135 to February 2026 View transaction
Sold 11/04/2003 £50,000 Terraced +119.8% £146,986 to February 2026 View transaction
Sold 20/07/1999 £22,750 Terraced £85,352 to February 2026 View transaction

Historic listings

No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.

Sold comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.

Address Price Date Type
1 CLIFF COTTAGES, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7LU £167,000 13/10/2023 Terraced
39 CHURCH CLOSE, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7AW £125,000 12/05/2023 Terraced
193 HIGH STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7LN £247,000 16/12/2022 Terraced
5 ST MARKS CLOSE, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 6LB £154,000 02/12/2022 Terraced
21 CHURCH CLOSE, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7AW £90,000 28/11/2022 Terraced
9 ST GERMAINS LANE, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7LF £175,000 27/07/2022 Terraced
39 CHURCH CLOSE, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7AW £120,000 25/07/2022 Terraced
172 HIGH STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7NB £139,950 04/07/2022 Terraced
36 CHURCH STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7ND £100,000 27/05/2022 Terraced
165 HIGH STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7LN £247,500 03/05/2022 Terraced
155 HIGH STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7LN £210,000 29/04/2022 Terraced
2 YEOMAN TERRACE, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 6LA £110,000 25/02/2022 Terraced
173 HIGH STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7LN £269,950 21/01/2022 Terraced
141 HIGH STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 6JX £115,000 26/11/2021 Terraced
7 WEST STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7LP £255,000 28/10/2021 Terraced
19 CHURCH STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7ND £90,000 27/10/2021 Terraced
174 HIGH STREET, MARSKE BY THE SEA, REDCAR, REDCAR AND CLEVELAND, TS11 7NB £135,000 25/06/2021 Terraced

Area average: £161,788 (17 sales)

For sale comparables

No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same bedrooms and property type.

Capital growth trend

5y growth 16.6%
10y growth 46.3%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Redcar and Cleveland. Series: Terraced. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 4.5%
5y (index) 24.2%
10y (index) 45.2%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Redcar and Cleveland. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £580/mo
Realistic £644/mo
Optimistic £708/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Redcar and Cleveland.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for Teesside: Apr 2025 – Mar 2026

Rental Comparables

Loading rental comparables for this postcode. Refresh in a few minutes.

Rent-driven metrics

Based on Area rent estimate.

Rent ratio 0.39%
Max investor price (0.8%) £80,500
Target investor price (1%) £64,400
  • Rent ratio — Monthly rent ÷ purchase price (1% rule). 1%+ = strong, 0.8–1% = okay, <0.8% = weak for cashflow.
  • Max investor price — Rent ÷ 0.8%; the price at which rent would be 0.8% of price (Stoke-style target).
  • Target investor price — Rent ÷ 1%; the price at which rent would be 1% of price (strong cashflow band).
  • Gross yield — Annual rent as % of purchase price (no costs).

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Not in Flood Risk Area (no data)

Street-level crime

Category Count
Violence and sexual offences 17
Anti-social behaviour 7
Drugs 6
Criminal damage and arson 4
Other crime 3
Public order 3
Shoplifting 3
Burglary 1
Other theft 1
Possession of weapons 1
Vehicle crime 1
Total incidents 47