4 THIRLWALL DRIVE
FORDHAM, ELY, EAST CAMBRIDGESHIRE, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, CB7 5NY
£243,500
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Thirwall Drive | 0.1 miles |
| Shop | BWP Productions | 0.8 miles |
| Train station | Soham | 3.9 miles |
| University | Cambridge University Boathouse | 8.0 miles |
| Hospital | RAF Lakenheath Medical Hospital | 8.1 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Terraced
Floor area
78 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: 1967-1975
Last sold
£243,500 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£3,122/m²
Local average
£265,250 (29 sales)
Street crime
7 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 03/02/2025
Current heating cost: £907/year
Potential heating cost: £574/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £26,725
Recommendations
- Increase loft insulation to 270 mm (£100 - £350)
- Internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
- Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Heating controls (room thermostat) (£350 - £450)
- Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (£2,200 - £3,000)
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 23/01/2026 | £243,500 | Terraced | +327.2% | £237,507 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 06/04/1998 | £57,000 | Terraced | +31% | £296,068 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 07/04/1995 | £43,500 | Terraced | — | £275,414 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
No comparable sales found in this area for the last 5 years.
For sale comparables
No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same property type.
Capital growth trend
House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): East Cambridgeshire. Series: Terraced. As of February 2026.
Rental Range
Estimated market rent for East Cambridgeshire. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.
Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → East Cambridgeshire.
LHA (30th percentile) floor for Bury St Edmunds: Apr 2025 – Mar 2026
Rental Comparables
Residential lets from OpenRent and Rightmove for the area. Bedroom counts vary — use the Beds column to compare like-for-like lets. Student lets are excluded.
| Title | Rent | Beds | Distance | As seen on |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Bed Detached House, Hillside Meadow, CB7 | £2,700/mo | 5 | 0.78 miles | OpenRent |
| 4 Bed Detached House, Scotland End, CB7 | £2,300/mo | 4 | 1.19 miles | OpenRent |
Average rent: £2,500/mo (2 listings)
Rent-driven metrics
Based on OpenRent comparables.
- Rent ratio — Monthly rent ÷ purchase price (1% rule). 1%+ = strong, 0.8–1% = okay, <0.8% = weak for cashflow.