22 CRUSADER ROAD
HEDGE END, SOUTHAMPTON, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO30 0PE
£177,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Sovereign Drive | 0.1 miles |
| Shop | Scrivens | 0.5 miles |
| Train station | Botley | 1.5 miles |
| Hospital | Royal South Hants Urgent Treatment Centre | 4.5 miles |
| University | Waterfront Campus | 4.6 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Leasehold
Property type
Flat
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
1
Bathrooms (EPC)
1
Floor area
42 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: 1967-1975
Last sold
£177,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£4,214/m²
Local average
£173,885 (24 sales)
Street crime
100 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: C
Inspection date: 19/11/2025
Current heating cost: £662/year
Potential heating cost: £379/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £8,700
Recommendations
- Floor insulation (solid floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
- High heat retention storage heaters (£800 - £1,600)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 26/01/2026 | £177,000 | Flat | +26.4% | £174,699 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 30/08/2019 | £140,000 | Flat | +12.9% | £146,766 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 13/11/2015 | £124,000 | Flat | +9.7% | £143,720 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 16/10/2009 | £113,000 | Flat | +10.5% | £160,098 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 17/09/2004 | £102,250 | Flat | +49.3% | £141,136 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 12/09/2001 | £68,500 | Flat | +104.5% | £155,233 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 11/10/1996 | £33,500 | Flat | — | £144,637 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 BEDFORD CLOSE, HEDGE END, SOUTHAMPTON, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO30 0PS | £155,000 | 18/12/2023 | Flat |
| 24 CRUSADER ROAD, HEDGE END, SOUTHAMPTON, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO30 0PE | £146,000 | 19/11/2021 | Flat |
| 18 CRUSADER ROAD, HEDGE END, SOUTHAMPTON, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO30 0PE | £158,000 | 05/11/2021 | Flat |
| 16 PRECOSA ROAD, BOTLEY, SOUTHAMPTON, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO30 2NX | £145,000 | 27/08/2021 | Flat |
| 15 BEDFORD CLOSE, HEDGE END, SOUTHAMPTON, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO30 0PS | £151,500 | 29/06/2021 | Flat |
| 23 BERRY CLOSE, HEDGE END, SOUTHAMPTON, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO30 0PJ | £145,000 | 28/06/2021 | Flat |
| 29 BERRY CLOSE, HEDGE END, SOUTHAMPTON, EASTLEIGH, HAMPSHIRE, SO30 0PJ | £140,000 | 28/05/2021 | Flat |
Area average: £148,643 (7 sales)
For sale comparables
No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same bedrooms and property type.
Capital growth trend
House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Eastleigh. Series: Flats and maisonettes. As of February 2026.