15 HEWETT CLOSE
GORLESTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK, NR31 6EW
£89,500
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Leman Road, adj | 0.1 miles |
| Shop | One Stop | 0.4 miles |
| Train station | Great Yarmouth | 3.3 miles |
| Hospital | Airey Close | 4.6 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Leasehold
Property type
Flat
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
1
Floor area
60 m²
EPC rating
C
Year built
England and Wales: 1967-1975
Last sold
£89,500 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£1,492/m²
Local average
£117,269 (13 sales)
Street crime
139 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: C
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 31/01/2022
Current heating cost: £229/year
Potential heating cost: £193/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £1,000
Recommendations
- Cavity wall insulation (£500 - £1,500)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 19/01/2026 | £89,500 | Flat | +21.8% | £89,500 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 28/06/2013 | £73,500 | Flat | -19.7% | £108,580 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 14/12/2007 | £91,500 | Flat | +22% | £100,805 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 26/05/2006 | £74,995 | Flat | +200% | £97,216 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 13/10/2000 | £25,000 | Flat | — | £78,448 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 LEMAN ROAD, GORLESTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK, NR31 6ET | £93,000 | 21/12/2022 | Flat |
| 13 GROUND FLOOR FLAT HEWETT CLOSE, GORLESTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK, NR31 6EW | £105,000 | 13/05/2022 | Flat |
| 12 LEMAN ROAD, GORLESTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK, NR31 6ET | £115,000 | 01/04/2022 | Flat |
| 3 LEMAN ROAD, GORLESTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK, NR31 6ET | £130,000 | 01/02/2022 | Flat |
| 1 LEMAN ROAD, GORLESTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK, NR31 6ET | £86,500 | 06/09/2021 | Flat |
| 117 LEMAN ROAD, GORLESTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK, NR31 6DF | £88,000 | 15/07/2021 | Flat |
Area average: £102,917 (6 sales)
For sale comparables
No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same bedrooms and property type.
Capital growth trend
House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Great Yarmouth. Series: Flats and maisonettes. As of February 2026.
Rental Range
Estimated market rent for Great Yarmouth. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.