25 BANHAM DRIVE
SUDBURY, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO10 2GN
£75,500
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Banham Drive | 0.1 miles |
| Shop | Sudbury Convenience Store | 0.2 miles |
| Train station | Sudbury | 0.4 miles |
| Hospital | Halstead Hospital | 7.7 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Leasehold
Property type
Terraced
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
1
Floor area
58 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: 1991-1995
Last sold
£75,500 Jul 2001
Price per m²
£1,302/m²
Local average
£268,127 (55 sales)
Street crime
166 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 28/08/2012
Current heating cost: £547/year
Potential heating cost: £371/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £20,650
Recommendations
- Floor insulation (£800 - £1,200)
- Draughtproof single-glazed windows (£80 - £120)
- Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£50)
- Upgrade heating controls (£350 - £450)
- Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (£2,200 - £3,000)
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£9,000 - £14,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 05/07/2001 | £75,500 | Terraced | — | £250,488 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 BANHAM DRIVE, SUDBURY, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO10 2GN | £165,000 | 20/03/2026 | Terraced |
| 34 EAST STREET, SUDBURY, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO10 2TU | £210,000 | 17/11/2025 | Terraced |
| 49 BANHAM DRIVE, SUDBURY, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO10 2GN | £160,000 | 03/10/2025 | Terraced |
| 1 BRIDGE TERRACE, SUDBURY, BABERGH, SUFFOLK, CO10 2TT | £260,000 | 12/10/2023 | Terraced |