Semi-Detached

57 INKERMAN STREET

LUTON, LU1 1JD

£400,000

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Shop Rudinas 0.0 miles
Bus stop Unknown 0.1 miles
Train station Luton 0.3 miles
University University Of Bedfordshire 0.5 miles
Hospital Spire Hospital 4.5 miles

Property details

Tenure

Freehold

Property type

Semi-detached

Floor area

27 m²

EPC rating

E

Year built

England and Wales: 1900-1929

Last sold

£400,000 Jan 2026

Price per m²

£14,815/m²

Local average

£366,558 (26 sales)

Street crime

846 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: E

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 11/05/2012

Current heating cost: £437/year

Potential heating cost: £177/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £12,005

Recommendations

  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
  • Floor insulation (£800 - £1,200)
  • Fan-assisted storage heaters (£300 - £400)
  • Heat recovery system for mixer showers (£585 - £725)
  • High performance external doors (£1,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

Event Date Price Type % change Today’s value (HPI) Action
Sold 16/01/2026 £400,000 Semi-detached £394,790 to February 2026 View transaction

Historic listings

No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.

Sold comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.

Address Price Date Type
53 CARDIGAN STREET, LUTON, LU1 1RP £240,000 27/10/2023 Semi-detached
75 CARDIGAN STREET, LUTON, LU1 1RP £160,000 13/07/2022 Semi-detached

Area average: £200,000 (2 sales)

For sale comparables

No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same property type.

Capital growth trend

5y growth 8.6%
10y growth 35.7%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Luton. Series: Semi-detached. As of February 2026.