# 17 FREDERICK AVENUE, HEREFORD, HEREFORD AND WORCESTER, HR1 1HL

## Property details

- Slug: `3daf111` (address key hash: `3daf11177855b280f97186195c9a09bb3a2165cc`)
- Postcode: HR1 1HL
- Transactions on record: 1

- Tenure: Freehold
- Property type: Semi-detached
- Last sold: £44,000 Aug 1995
- Local average: £311,514 (36 sales)
- Street crime: 240 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

## Latest sale

- Price: £44,000
- Date: 1995-08-23
- Type: S
- Tenure: F

## Price history

| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Transaction |
|-------|------|-------|------|--------|---------------------|-------------|
| Sold | 1995-08-23 | £44,000 | Semi-detached | — | £220,670 (to February 2026) | [View](http://87.117.209.195:8080/house-prices/4a7f0ddb-437b-48df-bb34-df57cc2a3912) |

*Today’s value (HPI): adjusted using published house price index trends for the area and property type; not a valuation of the property today.*

## Sales History

*Recorded sales for this property. Data from Land Registry Price Paid.*

| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---------|-------|------|------|
| 17 FREDERICK AVENUE, HEREFORD, HEREFORD AND WORCESTER, HR1 1HL | £44,000 | 23/08/1995 | Semi-detached |

## Sold Comparables

*Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles. Data from Land Registry Price Paid. Last 5 years.*

| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---------|-------|------|------|
| 132 KINGSWAY, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HD | £196,000 | 22/08/2025 | Semi-detached |
| 12 MILL STREAM PLACE, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1AP | £263,000 | 25/07/2025 | Semi-detached |
| 68 COLLEGE GREEN, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HP | £200,000 | 10/11/2023 | Semi-detached |
| 12 FREDERICK AVENUE, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HL | £249,500 | 07/09/2023 | Semi-detached |
| 16 QUEENSWAY, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HF | £265,000 | 04/08/2023 | Semi-detached |
| 51 ALEXANDRA AVENUE, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HH | £256,000 | 09/12/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 28 FIELD GROVE VIEW, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1AW | £229,500 | 28/10/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 110 QUEENSWAY, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HQ | £316,000 | 21/10/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 17 COLLEGE ROAD, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1EE | £336,000 | 12/10/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 34 QUEENSWAY, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HF | £240,000 | 05/09/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 111 QUEENSWAY, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HQ | £208,000 | 26/08/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 23 KINGS CRESCENT, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1GY | £220,000 | 27/06/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 6 QUEENSWAY, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HF | £245,000 | 28/04/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 34 KINGS CRESCENT, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1GY | £185,000 | 01/04/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 26 ALEXANDRA AVENUE, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1HH | £195,000 | 13/12/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 71 COLLEGE ROAD, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1ED | £316,000 | 05/11/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 43 OLD SCHOOL LANE, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1EU | £184,000 | 03/11/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 21 COLLEGE ROAD, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1EE | £220,000 | 28/09/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 35 COLLEGE ROAD, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1EE | £265,000 | 06/09/2021 | Semi-detached |
| 9 OLD SCHOOL LANE, HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR1 1EU | £212,000 | 11/06/2021 | Semi-detached |

**Area average:** £240,050 (20 sales)

## Capital growth trend

*Land Registry outcode average from sold prices: last 12 months vs 5y and 10y ago.*

- **5y growth:** 44.5%
- **10y growth:** 45.9%

## House Price Index (HM Land Registry)

*Official index for Herefordshire; Semi-detached series; as of February 2026.*

- **1y growth (index):** -0.7%
- **5y growth (index):** 18.2%
- **10y growth (index):** 40.1%

## Rental Range

*ONS Price Index of Private Rents (Herefordshire, County of). Low / Realistic / Optimistic = conservative / average / best case.*

- **Low:** £728/mo
- **Realistic:** £809/mo
- **Optimistic:** £890/mo

## LHA (Local Housing Allowance)

*VOA 30th percentile rent floor for Herefordshire (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026).*

## Rental Comparables

*Residential lets from OpenRent and Rightmove for the area. Bedroom counts vary — use the Beds column to compare like-for-like lets. Student lets are excluded.*

| Title | Rent | Beds | Distance | As seen on |
|------|------|------|------|------|
| 1 Bed End Terrace, Regent Gardens, HR1 | £600/mo | 1 | 0.25 miles | OpenRent |
| Studio Flat, Aylestone Hill, HR1 | £600/mo | 1 | 0.63 miles | OpenRent |
| 1 Bed Flat, Aylestone Hill, HR1 | £875/mo | 1 | 0.65 miles | OpenRent |
| 1 Bed Flat, Commercial Street, HR1 | £750/mo | 1 | 0.81 miles | OpenRent |
| 1 Bed Flat, Whitby House, HR1 | £850/mo | 1 | 0.81 miles | OpenRent |
| 1 Bed Flat, Commercial Street, HR1 | £700/mo | 1 | 0.83 miles | OpenRent |
| 1 Bed Flat, Broad Street, HR4 | £690/mo | 1 | 0.94 miles | OpenRent |
| Studio Flat, Eign Street, HR4 | £580/mo | 1 | 0.96 miles | OpenRent |

**Average rent: £712/mo (10 listings)**

## 1% Rule

- **Rent ratio:** 1.58% (strong)
- **Max investor price (0.8%):** £86,875
- **Target investor price (1%):** £69,500

*Monthly rent ÷ price. 1%+ = strong, 0.8–1% = okay, <0.8% = weak. Max investor price = rent ÷ 0.8% (Stoke-style target). Target investor price = rent ÷ 1% (strong cashflow band). Based on OpenRent comparables.*