LUKES BARN
POLGOOTH, ST AUSTELL, CORNWALL, PL26 7BY
£695,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Stoney Lane | 0.2 miles |
| Shop | Unknown | 0.9 miles |
| Train station | St Austell | 1.9 miles |
| Hospital | St Austell Community Hospital | 2.1 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Detached
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
4
Floor area
117 m²
EPC rating
D
Year built
England and Wales: 2003-2006
Last sold
£695,000 Jan 2026
Price per m²
£5,940/m²
Local average
£504,748 (30 sales)
Street crime
3 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: D
Potential rating: A
Inspection date: 02/04/2025
Current heating cost: £775/year
Potential heating cost: £747/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £32,100
Recommendations
- Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (£2,200 - £3,000)
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)
- Wind turbine (£15,000 - £25,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 21/01/2026 | £695,000 | Detached | +81.7% | £695,000 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 02/09/2011 | £382,500 | Detached | — | £574,377 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
No historic listing events could be matched to the sales on record for this address. We only show events where a listing page could be linked to a Land Registry sale here.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALFPENNY COTTAGE, POLGOOTH, ST AUSTELL, CORNWALL, PL26 7BX | £317,500 | 07/03/2025 | Detached |
| ROSEMORRAN COTTAGE, POLGOOTH, ST AUSTELL, CORNWALL, PL26 7AZ | £420,000 | 01/12/2023 | Detached |
| MARTINIQUE SPRINGFIELD CLOSE, POLGOOTH, ST AUSTELL, CORNWALL, PL26 7BB | £413,000 | 16/12/2022 | Detached |
| THE BARTON, POLGOOTH, ST AUSTELL, CORNWALL, PL26 7AX | £600,000 | 15/12/2022 | Detached |
| 7 SPRINGFIELD CLOSE, POLGOOTH, ST AUSTELL, CORNWALL, PL26 7BB | £555,555 | 01/12/2022 | Detached |
| MANJO, POLGOOTH, ST AUSTELL, CORNWALL, PL26 7BZ | £375,000 | 21/10/2022 | Detached |
| MAYBROOK, POLGOOTH, ST AUSTELL, CORNWALL, PL26 7BY | £268,000 | 29/03/2022 | Detached |
| MAYBROOK, POLGOOTH, ST AUSTELL, CORNWALL, PL26 7BY | £215,000 | 03/12/2021 | Detached |
Area average: £395,507 (8 sales)
For sale comparables
No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same bedrooms and property type.
Capital growth trend
House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Cornwall. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.