Detached 2 sales on record

2 LAPWING CLOSE

BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR

£330,000

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop London Road 0.2 miles
Shop The Village Hair & Beauty Salon 0.3 miles
Train station Bicester Village 0.3 miles
Hospital Bicester Community Hospital 0.7 miles
University Vinson Building 9.8 miles

Property details

Tenure

Freehold

Property type

Detached

Bedrooms (EPC estimate)

1

Floor area

46 m²

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1991-1995

Last sold

£330,000 Nov 2014

Price per m²

£7,174/m²

Local average

£506,903 (31 sales)

Street crime

139 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 16/10/2024

Current heating cost: £513/year

Potential heating cost: £472/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £14,500

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

Event Date Price Type % change Today’s value (HPI) Action
Sold 18/11/2014 £330,000 Detached +130.8% £450,166 to February 2026 View transaction
Sold 26/05/2000 £143,000 Detached £441,959 to February 2026 View transaction

Historic listings

Checking public listings for past sale and let events matched to this address. Refresh in a few minutes.

Sold comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.

Address Price Date Type
29 MARTIN CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XA £420,000 18/12/2023 Detached
97 KESTREL WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XZ £426,000 05/09/2023 Detached
2 KINGFISHER WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6YD £542,000 13/06/2023 Detached
20 PIPITS CROFT, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XW £600,000 28/04/2023 Detached
27 GOLDCREST WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XD £450,000 17/03/2023 Detached
8 TURNSTONE GREEN, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6TT £662,500 26/08/2022 Detached
29 JAY CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XN £515,000 01/08/2022 Detached
63 HAWKSMEAD, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6ST £375,000 12/05/2022 Detached
15 KINGFISHER WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6YB £500,000 29/03/2022 Detached
7 PIPITS CROFT, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XW £670,000 25/03/2022 Detached
23 HAWKSMEAD, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6ST £299,950 22/12/2021 Detached
9 JAY CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XN £455,000 26/11/2021 Detached
12 JAY CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XN £365,000 12/11/2021 Detached
5 TURNSTONE GREEN, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6TT £627,000 28/09/2021 Detached