Terraced 3 sales on record

43 LAPWING CLOSE

BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR

£190,000

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop London Road 0.2 miles
Shop The Village Hair & Beauty Salon 0.3 miles
Train station Bicester Village 0.3 miles
Hospital Bicester Community Hospital 0.7 miles
University Vinson Building 9.8 miles

Property details

Tenure

Freehold

Property type

Terraced

Floor area

45 m²

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1996-2002

Last sold

£190,000 Sep 2021

Price per m²

£4,222/m²

Local average

£294,602 (41 sales)

Street crime

139 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 19/03/2021

Current heating cost: £298/year

Potential heating cost: £298/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £9,500

Recommendations

  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

Event Date Price Type % change Today’s value (HPI) Action
Sold 28/09/2021 £190,000 Terraced +35.2% £213,697 to February 2026 View transaction
Sold 02/04/2013 £140,500 Terraced +113.7% £218,047 to February 2026 View transaction
Sold 29/10/1999 £65,750 Semi-detached £242,288 to February 2026 View transaction

Historic listings

Checking public listings for past sale and let events matched to this address. Refresh in a few minutes.

Sold comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.

Address Price Date Type
53 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR £256,000 27/03/2026 Terraced
31 KINGFISHER WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6YB £282,000 22/12/2025 Terraced
60 FLANDERS CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6FY £330,000 19/12/2025 Terraced
12 FLANDERS CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6FY £340,000 16/12/2025 Terraced
36 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR £270,000 30/05/2025 Terraced
92 KINGFISHER WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6YD £275,000 16/10/2023 Terraced
67 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR £313,000 21/07/2023 Terraced
41 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR £225,000 21/07/2023 Terraced
12 FLANDERS CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6FY £310,250 20/02/2023 Terraced
34 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR £260,000 18/11/2022 Terraced
130 KINGFISHER WAY, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6YD £308,500 11/11/2022 Terraced
37 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR £291,000 30/09/2022 Terraced
84 FLANDERS CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6FZ £415,000 29/07/2022 Terraced
49 LAPWING CLOSE, BICESTER, CHERWELL, OXFORDSHIRE, OX26 6XR £302,000 22/07/2022 Terraced