6 SUTTON CLOSE
QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8GA
£175,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Silver Birches | 0.2 miles |
| Shop | Quorn Stone | 0.2 miles |
| Train station | Quorn & Woodhouse | 0.5 miles |
| University | Loughborough University | 2.9 miles |
| Hospital | Main Entrance | 6.1 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Leasehold
Property type
Terraced
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
1
Bathrooms (EPC)
1
Floor area
40 m²
EPC rating
C
Year built
England and Wales: 1983-1990
Last sold
£175,000 Mar 2026
Price per m²
£4,375/m²
Local average
£213,977 (54 sales)
Street crime
47 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: C
Potential rating: C
Inspection date: 20/06/2025
Current heating cost: £410/year
Potential heating cost: £370/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £16,500
Recommendations
- Floor insulation (solid floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 20/03/2026 | £175,000 | Terraced | +12.9% | — | View transaction |
| Sold | 30/11/2017 | £155,000 | Terraced | +34.8% | £220,421 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 10/02/2010 | £115,000 | Terraced | -14.2% | £201,985 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 04/05/2007 | £134,000 | Terraced | +182.4% | £214,525 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 16/06/1995 | £47,452 | Terraced | — | £264,449 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
Listing and sale events only where we matched the listing page to a Land Registry sale already on record for this address.
| Event | Date | Price |
|---|---|---|
| sold | 01/01/2026 | £175,000 |
| listed | 30/05/2025 | £170,000 |
| sold | 01/01/2017 | £155,000 |
| sold | 01/01/2010 | £115,000 |
| sold | 01/01/2007 | £134,000 |
| sold | 01/01/1995 | £47,452 |
Photos · Open listing
Open image 1 from listing 162661484
Open image 2 from listing 162661484
Open image 3 from listing 162661484
Open image 4 from listing 162661484
Open image 5 from listing 162661484
Open image 6 from listing 162661484
Open image 7 from listing 162661484
Open image 8 from listing 162661484
Open image 9 from listing 162661484
Open image 10 from listing 162661484
Open image 11 from listing 162661484
Open image 12 from listing 162661484
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 SUTTON CLOSE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8GA | £232,500 | 25/10/2024 | Terraced |
| 25 THE PINGLE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8FQ | £795,000 | 13/12/2023 | Terraced |
| 16 SUTTON CLOSE, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8GA | £224,950 | 16/10/2023 | Terraced |
| 26 BARROW ROAD, QUORN, LOUGHBOROUGH, CHARNWOOD, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE12 8DJ | £194,000 | 25/08/2023 | Terraced |