34 MOUNTVIEW CLOSE
MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2JS
£41,000
Location
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Frederick Street | 0.1 miles |
| Shop | Asafo Market | 0.2 miles |
| Train station | Mansfield | 0.5 miles |
| Hospital | Forest Independent Hospital | 0.8 miles |
| University | Nottingham Trent University Vision University Centre | 1.3 miles |
Property details
Tenure
Freehold
Property type
Semi-detached
Bedrooms (EPC estimate)
1
Floor area
53 m²
EPC rating
C
Year built
England and Wales: 1991-1995
Last sold
£41,000 Sep 2001
Price per m²
£774/m²
Local average
£193,619 (54 sales)
Street crime
562 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: C
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 28/02/2024
Current heating cost: £677/year
Potential heating cost: £602/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £14,500
Recommendations
- Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 24/09/2001 | £41,000 | Semi-detached | +2.6% | £170,333 to February 2026 | View transaction |
| Sold | 27/03/1998 | £39,950 | Semi-detached | — | £204,145 to February 2026 | View transaction |
Historic listings
Checking public listings for past sale and let events matched to this address. Refresh in a few minutes.
Sold comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Land Registry Price Paid Data.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 MOUNTVIEW CLOSE, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2JS | £155,000 | 20/03/2026 | Semi-detached |
| 33 FISHER LANE, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2SB | £175,000 | 10/11/2023 | Semi-detached |
| 77 WINDSOR ROAD, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 4ED | £227,500 | 06/10/2023 | Semi-detached |
| 36 MOUNTVIEW CLOSE, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2JS | £150,000 | 19/06/2023 | Semi-detached |
| 12 MOUNTVIEW CLOSE, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2JS | £135,000 | 31/03/2023 | Semi-detached |
| 41 MILL STREET, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2PQ | £182,000 | 28/03/2023 | Semi-detached |
| 36 ROCK HILL, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2JP | £105,000 | 22/12/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 11 EMPIRE STREET, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2QJ | £125,000 | 09/12/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 33 KITCHENER DRIVE, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2JG | £141,000 | 28/11/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 2 CORONATION STREET, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2QL | £160,000 | 09/11/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 30 MOUNTVIEW CLOSE, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2JS | £115,000 | 28/10/2022 | Semi-detached |
| 26 ROCK HILL, MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2JP | £120,000 | 21/10/2022 | Semi-detached |