# 7 CHAPEL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT

## Property details

- Slug: `1415261` (address key hash: `1415261e54781c2005d4ee94548dec7dcc659b10`)
- Postcode: ST2 9AT
- Transactions on record: 4

- Tenure: Freehold
- Property type: Terraced
- Bedrooms (EPC estimate): 2
- Floor area: 60 m²
- EPC rating: C
- Year built: England and Wales: 1900-1929
- Last sold: £46,950 Oct 2003
- Price per m²: £783/m²
- Local average: £146,533 (18 sales)
- Street crime: 250 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

## Latest sale

- Price: £46,950
- Date: 2003-10-03
- Type: T
- Tenure: F

## EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

- **Current rating:** C
- **Potential rating:** B
- **Current heating cost:** £753/year
- **Est. upgrade cost to C:** £18,500

### Recommendations
- Q (£4,000 - £14,000)
- N (£4,000 - £6,000)
- U (£3,500 - £5,500)

[View full EPC on gov.uk](https://find-energy-certificate.service.gov.uk/energy-certificate/2134-1723-4300-0055-9202)

## Price history

| Event | Date | Price | Type | % change | Today’s value (HPI) | Transaction |
|-------|------|-------|------|--------|---------------------|-------------|
| Sold | 2003-10-03 | £46,950 | Terraced | +30.4% | £130,229 (to February 2026) | [View](http://87.117.209.195:8080/house-prices/d59f7e29-ef8b-4c3d-9672-5e9d003e557d) |
| Sold | 2002-09-06 | £36,000 | Terraced | +14.3% | £133,485 (to February 2026) | [View](http://87.117.209.195:8080/house-prices/0426ba97-b81a-4e2b-b2d0-8a557e7bd360) |
| Sold | 2001-09-07 | £31,500 | Terraced | +152% | £129,234 (to February 2026) | [View](http://87.117.209.195:8080/house-prices/2a5b931c-7a77-4a47-946f-b5ad4b68d86d) |
| Sold | 1998-07-31 | £12,500 | Terraced | — | £57,886 (to February 2026) | [View](http://87.117.209.195:8080/house-prices/e6847c03-9904-404b-a6d1-8630466bfdfd) |

*Today’s value (HPI): adjusted using published house price index trends for the area and property type; not a valuation of the property today.*

## Sales History

*Recorded sales for this property. Data from Land Registry Price Paid.*

| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---------|-------|------|------|
| 7 CHAPEL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT | £46,950 | 03/10/2003 | Terraced |
| 7 CHAPEL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT | £36,000 | 06/09/2002 | Terraced |
| 7 CHAPEL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT | £31,500 | 07/09/2001 | Terraced |
| 7 CHAPEL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT | £12,500 | 31/07/1998 | Terraced |

## Sold Comparables

*Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles. Data from Land Registry Price Paid. Last 5 years.*

| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---------|-------|------|------|
| 41 CHAPEL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT | £113,100 | 20/03/2026 | Terraced |
| 362 WERRINGTON ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AX | £92,000 | 23/01/2026 | Terraced |
| 318 WERRINGTON ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AU | £100,000 | 27/11/2025 | Terraced |
| 9 CHAPEL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT | £95,005 | 29/06/2023 | Terraced |
| 19 GUY STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9BB | £60,000 | 12/05/2023 | Terraced |
| 4 GUY STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9BB | £85,500 | 20/12/2022 | Terraced |
| 220A WERRINGTON ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AW | £151,000 | 20/12/2022 | Terraced |
| 316 WERRINGTON ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AU | £75,000 | 22/11/2022 | Terraced |
| 31 DEAN STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 8LA | £110,000 | 22/11/2022 | Terraced |
| 7 GLADWYN STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 8JZ | £100,000 | 28/10/2022 | Terraced |
| 10 DORSET CLOSE, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AA | £142,000 | 28/07/2022 | Terraced |
| 322 WERRINGTON ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AU | £97,500 | 01/07/2022 | Terraced |
| 284 WERRINGTON ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AU | £97,500 | 15/06/2022 | Terraced |
| 28 EAVES LANE, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 8JX | £130,000 | 06/05/2022 | Terraced |
| 22 LANGFORD ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9HA | £127,000 | 19/04/2022 | Terraced |
| 12 EAVES LANE, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 8JX | £125,000 | 31/03/2022 | Terraced |
| 14 PENNELL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9BD | £80,500 | 23/03/2022 | Terraced |
| 16 PENNELL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9BD | £82,500 | 28/01/2022 | Terraced |
| 9 CHAPEL STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AT | £87,500 | 21/01/2022 | Terraced |
| 324 WERRINGTON ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST2 9AU | £95,150 | 21/01/2022 | Terraced |

**Area average:** £102,313 (20 sales)

## For sale comparables

*Active for-sale listings within 1 mile, matched to the same property type, preferring 2-bedroom homes (EPC estimate for this property). Use the Beds column to compare like-for-like.*

| Address | Price | Beds | Type | Distance |
|---------|-------|------|------|----------|
| [Ruxley Road, Stoke-On-Trent, ST2 9BS](http://87.117.209.195:8080/listings/abaa510) | £100,000 | 2 | End of terrace | 0.35 mi |

## Capital growth trend

*Land Registry outcode average from sold prices: last 12 months vs 5y and 10y ago.*

- **5y growth:** 36.3%
- **10y growth:** 47.4%

## House Price Index (HM Land Registry)

*Official index for Stoke-on-Trent; Terraced series; as of February 2026.*

- **1y growth (index):** 1.6%
- **5y growth (index):** 24.9%
- **10y growth (index):** 57.5%

## Rental Range

*ONS Price Index of Private Rents (Stoke-on-Trent). Low / Realistic / Optimistic = conservative / average / best case.*

- **Low:** £637/mo
- **Realistic:** £708/mo
- **Optimistic:** £779/mo

## LHA (Local Housing Allowance)

*VOA 30th percentile rent floor for Staffordshire North (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026).*

## Rental Comparables

*Residential lets from OpenRent and Rightmove for the area, preferring 2-bedroom lets (EPC estimate for this property). Listings without a bedroom count may still appear — check the Beds column. Student lets are excluded.*

| Title | Rent | Beds | Distance | As seen on |
|------|------|------|------|------|
| [Werrington Road, Bucknall](http://87.117.209.195:8080/listings/e81e665) | £750/mo | 2 | 0.13 miles | Rightmove |
| [Henry Mason Place, Bucknall, Stoke-On-Trent, ST2](http://87.117.209.195:8080/listings/ce4cc70) | £900/mo | 2 | 0.28 miles | Rightmove |
| [Dividy Road, Stoke-on-trent](http://87.117.209.195:8080/listings/c8c381c) | £875/mo | 2 | 0.63 miles | Rightmove |
| [Ruthin Road, Bentilee, Stoke-On-Trent, ST2](http://87.117.209.195:8080/listings/76dc31e) | £795/mo | 2 | 0.71 miles | Rightmove |
| [Leek Road,Abbey Hulton, Stoke-on-Trent](http://87.117.209.195:8080/listings/8e5424a) | £725/mo | 2 | 0.94 miles | Rightmove |

**Average rent: £809/mo (5 listings)**

## 1% Rule

- **Rent ratio:** 1.69% (strong)
- **Max investor price (0.8%):** £99,375
- **Target investor price (1%):** £79,500

*Monthly rent ÷ price. 1%+ = strong, 0.8–1% = okay, <0.8% = weak. Max investor price = rent ÷ 0.8% (Stoke-style target). Target investor price = rent ÷ 1% (strong cashflow band). Based on OpenRent comparables.*

## Rent-driven metrics

- **This street:** 9.7% gross yield (avg £98,535 sale, £800/mo rent)
*Based on OpenRent comparables (median £795/mo).*

- **Gross yield:** 20.3%
- **Cost-to-rent:** 4.9×
- **Monthly cashflow:** £506/mo (75% LTV, 3.95% APR (5yr fixed), 25yr term)
- **Cash-on-cash ROI:** 44.6%

*Gross yield = annual rent as % of price (no costs). Cost-to-rent = price ÷ annual rent (from OpenRent comparables); under 14× = strong, 14–16× = acceptable, 17×+ = compressed. Cashflow = rent − mortgage − 10% maintenance − £25/mo compliance; assumes 75% LTV, 3.95% APR (5yr fixed), 25yr term. ROI = annual profit ÷ cash in (deposit + 4% purchase costs).*

## Flood risk

- **Zone:** 1
- **Risk:** Low
- **Source:** Job (default Low)

[Check long-term flood risk (GOV.UK)](https://check-long-term-flood-risk.service.gov.uk/postcode)

## Street-level crime

| Category | Count |
|----------|-------|
| Violence and sexual offences | 116 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 33 |
| Shoplifting | 19 |
| Public order | 13 |
| Other theft | 9 |
| Possession of weapons | 6 |
| Vehicle crime | 5 |
| Burglary | 4 |
| Robbery | 4 |
| Drugs | 3 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| **Total incidents** | **250** |

*Within 1 mile during Mar 2026. Source: data.police.uk (England & Wales).*