Flats/Maisonettes

8 MOUNTVIEW CLOSE

MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG18 2JS

£61,500

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Frederick Street 0.1 miles
Shop Asafo Market 0.2 miles
Train station Mansfield 0.5 miles
Hospital Forest Independent Hospital 0.8 miles
University Nottingham Trent University Vision University Centre 1.3 miles

Property details

Tenure

Leasehold

Property type

Flat

Last sold

£61,500 Oct 2021

Local average

£115,423 (13 sales)

Street crime

562 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Fetching EPC data… Refresh this page in a moment.

Price history

Event Date Price Type % change Today’s value (HPI) Action
Sold 14/10/2021 £61,500 Flat £64,619 to February 2026 View transaction

Historic listings

Checking public listings for past sale and let events matched to this address. Refresh in a few minutes.

Sold comparables

No comparable sales found in this area for the last 5 years.

For sale comparables

No active for-sale comparables found within 1 mile for the same property type.

Capital growth trend

5y growth 37.6%
10y growth 66.6%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Mansfield. Series: Flats and maisonettes. As of February 2026.

1y (index) -2.9%
5y (index) 11.1%
10y (index) 39.9%

Company ownership

Registered legal owner is a company.

Company-owned (UK company)

Company: ADIRA PROPERTIES LLP (OC413767)

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Mansfield. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £695/mo
Realistic £772/mo
Optimistic £849/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Mansfield.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for North Nottingham: Apr 2025 – Mar 2026

Rental Comparables

Loading rental comparables for this postcode. Refresh in a few minutes.

Rent-driven metrics

Based on Area rent estimate.

Rent ratio 1.26%
Max investor price (0.8%) £96,500
Target investor price (1%) £77,200
  • Rent ratio — Monthly rent ÷ purchase price (1% rule). 1%+ = strong, 0.8–1% = okay, <0.8% = weak for cashflow.
  • Max investor price — Rent ÷ 0.8%; the price at which rent would be 0.8% of price (Stoke-style target).
  • Target investor price — Rent ÷ 1%; the price at which rent would be 1% of price (strong cashflow band).
  • Gross yield — Annual rent as % of purchase price (no costs).

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Not in Flood Risk Area (no data)

Street-level crime

Category Count
Violence and sexual offences 187
Anti-social behaviour 92
Shoplifting 91
Public order 46
Criminal damage and arson 36
Other theft 29
Burglary 17
Drugs 16
Vehicle crime 15
Other crime 14
Possession of weapons 9
Robbery 7
Theft from the person 2
Bicycle theft 1
Total incidents 562